CONTACT US _+44 (0)1737_ 246155
Slide

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Linguistic Landscapes understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.linguisticlandscapes.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1: Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 13, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003


2: Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Linguistic Landscapes Ltd. , a limited company registered in England under company number 7579972.

Registered address: c/o Ensors, Cardinal House, 46 St. Nicholas Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 1TT, England

Address: 19a Bell Street, Reigate, RH2 7AD

VAT number: 468 9049 94

Data Protection Officer: Sara Smart

Email address: sara@linguisticlandscapes.co.uk

Telephone number: 01737 246155

Postal Address: 19a Bell Street, Reigate, RH2 7AD

3: What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4: What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5: What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

•  The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

•  The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

•  The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

•  The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

•  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

•  The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

•  The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

•  Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

6: What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy <<insert link>> ):

•  Name;

•  Gender;

•  Address;

•  Email address;

•  Telephone number;

•  Business name;

•  Job title;

•  Profession;

•  IP address;

•  Web browser type and version;

•  Operating system;

•  A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

7: How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

•  Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

•  Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

•  Analysing your use of Our Site to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

8: How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

9: How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission .

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

•  All electronic copies of personal data are stored securely using passwords and ESET data encryption;

•  All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media are stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet, or similar;

•  No personal is transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the GDPR (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken).

•  When any personal data is erased or otherwise disposed of for any reason (including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it is securely deleted and disposed of.

•  No personal data is transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of the Business Support Manager.

•  Personal data is handled with care at all times and is not left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties at any time;

•  If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user locks the computer and screen before leaving it.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 13 and our Cookie Policy <<Insert Link>> ] .

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy <<Insert Link>> .

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Sara Smart):

Email address: sara@linguisticlandscapes.co.uk

Telephone number: 01737 246155

Postal Address: 19a Bell Street, Reigate, RH2 7AD

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.